Login

Cookie policy


COOKIES POLICY


The policy for using Cookies

The www.fishpointer.com website uses cookies. The following information has the role of informing the user with regard to the placement, use and administration of “cookies” used by the www.fishpointer.com website


What are Cookies?

The Cookie (also known as "browser cookie" or "HTTP cookie" or simple, as "cookie") is a small file, stored on a computer or on other terminal equipments of an internet user. The cookie is installed through the request issued through a web-server of a browser (ex: Internet Explorer, Chrome) and does not contain any software, viruses or spyware programs, and it cant access the information stored on the users hard driver.


What are Cookies used for?

The Cookies type files enable the recognition of the user’s terminal and the corresponding and relevant attachment of an Internet page, adapted for the user’s preferences. Cookies have the purpose of ensuring a pleasant and safe web navigation experience and of offering complete services, depending on the online behaviour exhibited on the www.fishpointer.com website. Based on these cookies, FISHPOINTER has the opportunity of : • Adapting the website’s display depending on your preferences. (for ex. the language) • Create anonymous statistics, which do not involve personal identification, based on your behaviour on the website and on the interest manifested for the presented content. Such statistics enable us to improve the website’s structure and content. • Ensure web security measures.


What type of cookies does the www.fishpointer.com website use?

There are 2 main categories of cookies: Session Cookies – these are stored temporarily in the cookies file of your web browser, so that it can memorize them until the moment when the user exists the respective website or closes the browser’s window (ex: when logging into/out of a webmail account or on social networks). Persistent Cookies – These are stored on the hard-drive of a computer or equipment (and it usually depends on the lifetime set for a cookie). Persistent cookies also include those placed by another website than the one the user is visiting at the respective moment – known as ‘third party cookies’. These third parties can also place such cookies through the website and they are called “third party cookies” because they are not placed by the owner of the respective website. Third party suppliers also need to observe the law in force and the confidentiality policies of the website’s owner.


How does www.fishpointer.com use cookies?

The law says we can store cookies on your device, if they are strictly required to operate this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third-party services that appear on our pages. • Basic / predefined cookies of the site – The necessary cookies help make a site usable by enabling basic features such as page navigation and access to certain features such as site security, community. The site can not function properly without these cookies, so their denial will affect the functionality of the site. • The website’s performance cookies – have the role of ensuring and maintaining the status of the site’s functionalities. Without these cookies certain features may be lost or degraded. However, their use is not essential. • Visitor analysing cookies – have the purpose of indicating that you have visited this website before and enables the monitoring of unique users. This cookie can NOT be used in order to identify individuals, since they are used only for statistical purposes. Each time an user visits this site, the analytics supplied by a third party generates a visitor analysing cookie. Their use helps us customize the site to provide a better user experience. Edit • Geotargetting cookies – are used by a software that establishes the country of origin. It is completely anonymous and it is used only for targeting the content. Edit • Registration cookies – when registering on the website a cookie announcing us if you are registered or not is generated. Servers use this cookies in order to show us the account you are registered with and if you have permission for a certain service. It enables the association of any comment you post on the website with your username. If you did not select the “keep be logged in” option, this cookie shall be automatically deleted when you will shut down your browser or computer. • Advertising cookies – By using them we can find out if you have viewed or not an online commercial, what is its type and how long has passed since you have seen the advertising message. These cookies are used for a better relevance of the advertising content. We can, also, use cookies belonging to a third party, for a better targeting the advertising, to show, for example, advertisements about car services, if the user has recently viewed an article or has initiated a search in the App or other content areas, regarding car services. These cookies are anonymous, they store information regarding the viewed content and not about users. We are also setting anonymous cookies in the (partner) websites or apps on which we have or will have advertisements. • The cookies of advertisement providers – A part of the advertisement you can find on this website belongs to third parties. Some of these parties use their own anonymous cookies in order to analyze how many persons have been exposed to a certain advertising message or in order to see how many persons have been exposed several times to the same advertisement. The companies that generate these cookies have their own confidentiality policies, and this website does not have access in order to read or write these cookies, therefore it does not undertake the liability for their use. The cookies of such third parties can be used in order to show you the advertisements also targeted on other websites, based on your navigation on this website. • Other third party cookies – On certain pages, third parties can set their own anonymous cookies, for the purpose of following the success of an app, or in order to configure an app. Due to its method of use, this website can’t access these cookies, just as third parties can’t access the cookies owned by this website.


Do Cookies contain personal data?

Cookies do not require personal data in order to be used and they do not identify personally users on the internet. Personal data collected by using Cookies are encrypted in such a manner that makes it impossible for unauthorized persons to access them.


Partners, goal and lifetime of cookies

The cookie partners on www.fishpointer.com are: – Google (Double Click, Analytics, Tag Manager, AdWords Conversion Tracking, Dynamic Remarketing, User Lists) – Facebook (Connect, Custom Audience) The purpose of using cookies after as described above and in the cookies notification. Cookie life is variable from the duration of each session for which the cookie is generated (for session cookies / eg cookie acceptance in browser) and up to 2 years (eg cookie identifying the type of device it uses the user when accessing the site or collecting the number of visits to the site for a unique user used by Analytics). All cookies will be automatically deleted at the expiration date.


Deleting Cookies

The Apps used to access web pages enable the storage of Cookies on the user’s terminal in the default mode. However, there is the option of changing the settings so that the automated installation of cookies is blocked, with the mention that limiting their use may affect the functionality of the web page.


The importance of cookies for the Internet

Cookies are representative for the efficient operation of the Internet, helping in generating content adapted to the user’s exhibited interests. Refusing or blocking cookies can, in certain cases, limit your experience in the website or generate the impossibility of using the website. The refuse of accepting cookies does not mean that you will no longer receive/see online publicity, but only that the webpages you are navigating on shall no longer offer you customized content.


Security and confidentiality

Cookies do not collect personal data and are not viruses. However Spywere type programs can use data against the user, since they store information related to preferences and navigation history. Anti-spyware apps have the role of marking cookies in order to delete them during the anti-virus/anti-spyware scanning procedures. Generally, browsers have integrated confidentiality settings that offer different levels of Cookie acceptance (for ex. a validity period, automated deletion when closing a web session).


Other security related aspects

Since the protection of personal data and of the identity represents the right of each internet user, we need to know any eventual problems cookies might cause. Considering that, through cookies, data is transmitted between the browser and the website, both ways, if an attacker or an unauthorized person intervenes during the transmission of data, the information contained by the cookie can be intercepted. Although very rarely, this can also happen if the browser connects to the server using an unencrypted network (ex: an unsecured WiFi network). Other cookie based attacks involve wrong cookie settings on servers. If a website does not require the browser to only use encrypted channels, that attackers can use this vulnerability in order to trick browsers into sending information through the unsecured channels. Attackers then use the information in order to gain unauthorized access to certain websites. It is very important that you are paying attention to the most appropriate method of protecting your personal data.


Recommendations for a safe and responsible cookie-based navigation

• Customize your cookie related browser settings so that they reflect a comfortable security level for using cookies. • If you are the only person using the computer, you can set long expiration terms in order to store your navigation history and the history of all your personal access data. • If you share the access to your computer, you might want to consider setting the browser to delete individual navigation data each time you close the browser. • Install antispyware applications. All current browsers offer the possibility of changing cookies settings. These settings can be found in “options” or in the “preferences” menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, the following links can be useful, otherwise you can use the “help” option of your browser for more details. Cookie settings in Internet Explorer Cookie settings in Firefox Cookie settings in Chrome Cookie settings in Safari


Useful links

Microsoft Cookies guide All About Cookies http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ro/ For any cookie policy request you can write to office@fishpointer.com.


ACCESSING AND UPDATING DATA

Every time you use the App, you have access to your personal information. If the respective information is not correct, we try to offer you methods to update them fast or to delete them, excepting the case in which we need to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. Our goal is to supply the Service in a manner where information is protected against accidental or malicious destruction. That’s why, after you delete information from the App, it is possible that we do not immediately delete all residual copies from our active servers and do not eliminate the information from our backup systems. According to Law no. 677/2001, you have the right to access and modify the data, the right of not being subjected to an individual decision and the right to appeal to justice. Furthermore, you have the right to oppose to your personal data being processed and to request the deletion of your data. The deletion of your personal data will be followed by the deletion of your account from our system and by the impossibility of accessing the App. In order to exercise such rights you can send a written notification addressed to the Administrator at the address in Poterasi Street, No. 15, 2nd Floor, 4th District, Bucharest or by e-mail at the address: office@fishpointer.com

Congratulations!