Login

Privacy policy


PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

In accordance with European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and the national legislation in force - Law no. 677/2001 on the Protection of Individuals with regard to the Processing of Personal Data and Free Movement of such Data, as amended and supplemented, as well as of Law no. 506/2004 regarding the processing of personal data and the protection of privacy in the electronic communications sector, the Administrator shall administer the personal data provided by Users in safe conditions and only for the specified purposes.


INFORMATION COLLECTION

Identification data (surname, name, user name, e-mail address, profile picture) for creating the user account. Information that you are offering through the content loaded or sent by using the App. • We are collecting the content and any other information you are offering when you use the Service, even when you create an account, when you create or distribute content and when you send messages or communicate with other persons. Your networks and connections. • We are collecting information about the persons and groups you connected with and about the method in which you are interacting with them, such as information regarding the persons you communicate with most often or about the groups in which you have the habit of distributing content. Also, we are collecting contact information what you offer if you upload, synchronize or import such information (for example, an agenda) from a device. • Information regarding the device. • We are collecting information from or about the computers, telephones or any other devices you have installed on, or from which you are accessing the Service, depending on the permissions you have granted, such as: o The operating systems, the hardware version, the settings of the device, the name an the types of files and software, battery and signal strength, and the device identifiers; o The locations of the device, including specific geographic locations, such as through GPS, Bluetooth or Wi-Fi signals; o Information regarding the connection, such as the name of your mobile operator or the name of your Internet Services Provider (ISP), the type of browser you’re using, the language and time zone, your telephone number and IP address. Log information • When you are using the service, we collect and store a certain type of information into the server logs, such as: o Details regarding the manner in which you have used the service, such as search inquiries; o Information registered in the telephone logs, such as the telephone number, the caller’s number, the redirection numbers, the hour and date of the calls, their duration, the targeting information of SMS messages and the types of calls; o The IP address; o Information regarding the events occurred on the device, such as errors, the system’s activity, hardware settings, the type of browser, its language, the date and hour of your request and the reference URL address; o cookies


THE PURPOSE OF THE COLLECTION

The personal data you are providing us are processed in order to offer you the Service under optimal conditions. Supply some of the personal data in order to create a valid account and to benefit of the Fishpointer Service, getting in touch with us; subscribe to the newsletter and first relevant information will be included; to apply to one of the posts for which we have initiated a recruitment process at a time; to benefit of the site, application, or administrator service; carry out administrative tasks such as billing, delivery of materials or mailing. When creating your user account, you have the possibility of choosing to receive information regarding the products, services, events, promotional offers presented through the App, by checking the corresponding box on the account creation page. Personal data will not be used for any other purpose and will not be disclosed or given for use by other parties. The rest of the collected information will be used to provide better experience with the Application or site, personalize content and ads, provide social networking features, and analyze traffic or goal statistics.


DATA STORAGE

We are storing data as long as necessary in order to offer you products and services complying to your interest points. The information associated to your user account will be kept until the account is deleted, excepting the case in which we no longer need that data in order to provide products and services. If you applied for a job, all personal data transmitted will be stored until the completion of the recruitment stage and will be deleted within 3 working days of completion. If you have agreed to keep the cv and the rest of the information in order to consider it at other stages of recruitment in the future, then the data will be retained until the consent is withdrawn. If you contacted us with an on-demand request, the data will be used to handle that request. If you are a partner, your billing data will be kept for at least 5 years, as required by the Fiscal Code.


DATA SECURITY

Data is stored in a database, on a secured server, in a dedicated data enter. The server is only accessible from within the Administrator’s data network, through a cryptic VPN connection. The database is only red by the App’s automated mechanisms, and not by human beings. Personal data sent through point-to-point or recruitment requests will reach those responsible for managing these processes and will be used responsibly. All people in the company (employees or partners) who may be in contact with your data have committed themselves by signing an NDA to comply with the requirements of confidentiality, security and responsible use of such data. The app is accessible from the internet based on the username and password, with different degrees of access. Username and password combinations for access in the App are owned only by people with management rights especially appointed by Fispointer apps. Not all persons having access to the app also have access to the personal data area.


THIRD PARTY

The Administrator (FISHPOINTER WEB SRL) may process and transmit personal data under the conditions set forth in European Regulation 679/2016 (GDPR) and the national legislation in force to other companies with which it is in partnership and only on the basis of a commitment confidentiality from those companies, guaranteeing that these data are kept secure and that the use and provision of this personal information is made in accordance with applicable law. The partners of the Administrator are: marketing, courier services (including Romanian Post), accounting services, payment / banking services, telemarketing, emailmarketing platforms, sms marketing platforms, Google advertising platforms, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, other companies with which FISHPOINTER WEB SRL can develop joint marketing and communication programs.


USER RIGHTS

It is important to know that you have the following rights: – access = the right to obtain from the Administrator a confirmation that it processes your personal data and has access to it; – rectification = right to rectify or complete inaccurate or incomplete personal data – „right to be forgotten” = right to delete data – restrict processing = right to obtain restriction of processing – opposition = right to oppose data processing your personal advertising; – the right to file a complaint with the supervisor; – portability of data = the right to receive personal data processed by the Administrator or to request it to be transferred to another operator.


ACCESSING, UPDATING AND REMOVING DATA

Every time you use the App, you have access to your personal information. If the respective information is not correct, we try to offer you methods to update them fast or to delete them, excepting the case in which we need to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. Our goal is to supply the Service in a manner where information is protected against accidental or malicious destruction. That’s why, after you delete information from the App, it is possible that we do not immediately delete all residual copies from our active servers and do not eliminate the information from our backup systems. Your data will be processed until the consent is withdrawn, regardless of the form in which it was expressed. You will be able to unsubscribe at any time by accessing the unsubscribe option in the newsletter or via a message at: office@fishpointer.com. For any request regarding the protection and processing of your data, you can write to office@fishpointer.com. You have the right to oppose the processing of your personal data and request the deletion of the data. Data deletion can be done by deleting the account from the Application. Deleting the profile of your user account and your profile can be done from the Application. Your account will be automatically deleted and your mail address in the database will be deleted within 5 days. Deleting your personal data will be followed by deleting your personal data from any location where it was saved and being unable to forward your newsletter or to contact you. To exercise these rights, you can also make a written request to the Administrator and send it to the address Poterasi Street, No. 15, 4th district, Bucharest, or via e-mail at office@fishpointer.com. You can contact us at any of the phone numbers on the Site through the forms on the Site or write us at office@fishpointer.com. For more information on how to use this site and protecting your data, please visit the Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy sections.

Congratulations!